Memorable Manitobans: Albert H. Oakes (1869-?)

Albert H. Oakes

Real estate agent.

Albert H. Oakes
Click to enlarge

Born in Vernon County, Wisconsin on 6 November 1869, son of Henry Oakes and Sarah Flannigan, he was educated at Valparaiso University (Indiana) and the principal high schools of Pembina County, North Dakota (1895-1900). He worked as a real estate agent at Grand Forks, North Dakota from 1900 to 1902 then came to Winnipeg in the latter year. He established the Oakes Land Company, based in the McArthur Building.

In 1899, he married Elspeth Emerson of St. Thomas, North Dakota. They had one son and one daughter. He was a member of the Canadian Club, and AF & AM. Recreation: motoring. Liberal. Congregationalist. In 1911, he lived at 217 Scotia Street, Winnipeg. He served as Vice-President and member of Executive Board for the Winnipeg Real Estate Exchange and a member of the board for the Knowles Home for Boys.