Memorable Manitobans: Costas A. Nicolaou (1938-2003)

Professor.

He attained a BA (Honours) degree in Business Administration and Economics from the Graduate School of Industrial Studies in Greece, and Masters and Doctoral degrees in Economics from the University of Manitoba. He taught economic theory and policy in the Economics Department at the University of Manitoba, was Provost of University College for two five-year terms, and served as Associate Head of the Department of Economics. He was a researcher for the Manitoba Royal Commission on Northern Transportation, acted in an advisory capacity to the Ontario government, and was a Board member of the Gateway North Agency, which was devoted to improving conditions and prospects of the Port of Churchill in northern Manitoba. He was the Commissioner of Inquiry into Gasoline Prices in Manitoba in the mid-1980s and monitored oil industry developments for over 30 years. More recently, he expanded his research into other forms of energy such as wind energy, electricity and solar energy, and created the Canadian Centre for Energy Policy, an independent think-tank dealing with energy policy, education of energy users and consulting services. As a member of The Ethanol Panel of the Government of Manitoba, he made recommendations on how best to move forward with plans for ethanol to the provincial government. His publications included student text materials, economic journal articles, commission reports, and articles on economic issues in the financial and regular press. He died at Kitchener, Ontario on 8 May 2003.