Memorable Manitobans: John Murray (1858-1921)

John Murray

Farmer, school trustee.

Born at Stirlingshire, Scotland on 18 November 1858, he came to Canada with his parents at the age of three and grew up near Kinburn, Ontario. He moved to Manitoba in 1879 and took up a farm near Hamiota.

In April 1884, he married Margaret Ann Hamilton (1866-?) and they had thirteen children: Mary Elizabeth Jane Murray (1885-?, wife of Alfred Jonathan Elliott), Theodore John Hamilton Murray (1887-?), Annie May Murray (1888-?, wife of Hector Patterson), William James Murray (1890-?), Wellington Roy Murray (1892-?), Maria Myrtle Murray (1893-?, wife of James Moirs Mitchell), Albert Victor Murray (1895-?), Robert Orville Murray (1898-?), Clarence Edgar Murray (1900-?), Herbert Alexander Murray (1901-?), Lawrence Gardner Murray (1903-?), Muriel Ina Murray (1907-?), and Margaret Olive Pearl Murray (1909-?).

He was a member of the COF, IOOF, and Presbyterian church. He served for 23 years as Chairman of the Hamiota School Board and was Honorary President of the Hamiota, Miniota, and Blanshard Trustees Association. He was active in the school consolidation movement.

He died at Hamiota on 27 January 1921 and was buried in the Hamiota Cemetery.