Memorable Manitobans: George Mulyk-Lutzyk (1913-1991)

Professor, editor.

Born at Volyn, Ukraine in 1913, he survived the fall of Warsaw and escaped imprisonment, serving as a courier for the Orthodox Church and helping to maintain its work during the Nazi and Soviet occupations. He earned the nickname “King of the Border” for surviving 46 crossings. In 1948, he came to Winnipeg with his wife and infant son. He became a professor at St. Andrew’s College, where he was granted the honor of Professor Emeritus in 1982 and given an honorary doctorate of Canon Law in 1984.

He was the editor of The Ukrainian Herald, the official organ of the Ukrainian Orthodox Church, as well as of The Ukrainian Voice and The Canadian Farmer, The New Chronical Journal, Ridna Nyva lmanac and The Faith and Cultural Journal, writing numerous articles for literary journals and several published literary and scholarly works. He was one of the founders of the Volyn Society and the Research Institute of Volyn and editor of their many publications. When he retired, he was commissioned by the Church to write its official history in Canada, though unfortunately his illness barred him from completing the twelve-volume work.

He died at Winnipeg on 12 June 1991.