Memorable Manitobans: William Joseph Mullowney (1870-?)

Farmer, real estate agent.

Born at Cheshire, England in March 1870, he emigrated to Canada with his sister Jessie at the age of 12, settling at Sherbrooke, Quebec. He worked as a farmhand for two years then moved to Rockwyn where he worked for another two years. He then worked in a lumber camp in Pontiac County until 1889 when he came to Manitoba. He worked for farmers south of Carman, and also cut wood during the winter, for seven years. He saved his money and eventually purchased farm land near Culross where he lived and farmed for two years before selling it and going into the real estate business, specializing in farm property. He sometimes worked in partnership with E. G. Edwards and Frank Stanley McCoy, with the latter in the firm of McCoy & Mullowney. In 1907 he married Dorothea Johanna Seifert. They had three children: William Richard Mullowney, Margaret Ruth Mullowney, and Dorothy Elizabeth Mullowney.