Memorable Manitobans: Wilson Morrisson (1897-?)

Dental surgeon.

Born at Bolton, Ontario, 1897, son of Thomas James Morrisson and Carrie Rankin. Married Jean Ritchie. Was educated at Bolton Public School, Morden High School, Royal College of Dental Surgeons, Toronto. Family came to Manitoba in 1897; father in the hotel business in Minnedosa and Pilot Mound. Dr. Morrisson was with the Bank of Hamilton for three years; joined the Canadian Expeditionary Force, 4 August 1915, 61st Battalion ; France, June 1916, Royal Canadian Reserves, saw service at Ypres, Maple Copse, Sanctuary Wood, Somme, Lens front; invalided to England; to Canada. Graduated from Royal Dental College, Toronto, May 1923. Came to Morden and started practice. Has branch offices in both Winkler and Roland. Member of the Manitoba Dental Association. Holds certificate from Dominion Dental Council. Member of the AF & AM, Knights of Pythias. Presbyterian. Recreation: Tennis. Address, Morden, Manitoba.