Memorable Manitobans: Stanley James Moore (1921-2002)

Businessman.

Born at Westham, England on 3 September 1921, he was educated at Cambridge and was an active professional soccer player and coach before the Second World War, when he joined the Royal Air Force and Officers Training Program. During the war, he was shot down during a bombing raid over France, becoming a prisoner of war in Italy from which he escaped and returned to England, before moving to Canada where he joined the Royal Canadian Air Force. As a Carrier Officer, he held many commissions in Canada and the United States, retiring in 1954 to persue private business ventures.

He was the founder and manufacturer of Viscount Trailers and also established Argosy Travel Service. Moore was an active member of the Khartum Temple Oriental Band and active in the Rotary Club. He also had thoroughbreds racing at Assiniboia Downs, as well as other North American racetracks, later being appointed Commissioner of Racing for the Province of Manitoba.

He died at Winnipeg on 1 March 2002.