Memorable Manitobans: Francis McPhillips (1846-1913)

Surveyor.

Born at Richmond Hill, York County, Canada West in 1846, second son of George McPhillips and Margaret Lavin, he was educated at Richmond Hill and at the County Grammar School, and later studied law with the firm of Edgar and Jarvis, Toronto. He was married and had three children.

In 1871 he accompanied his father to Manitoba over the Dawson Route and engaged with him in settlement surveys of the parishes between Headingley and Portage la Prairie, St. Norbert, Ste. Agathe, and Ste. Anne, and also the survey of the Rat Creek Settlement. Later he engaged in business at Winnipeg but returned to his previous occupation and joined two of his brothers, George McPhillips and Robert Charles McPhillips, in the surveying firm of McPhillips Brothers, who were well known in the boom of 1882. Another brother, Albert E. McPhillips, was a lawyer in British Columbia and brother Henry McPhillips was a journalist.

He died in Winnipeg on 26 February 1913 and was buried in St. Mary’s Roman Catholic Cemetery.