Memorable Manitobans: Angus McNeill (1888-1948)

Businessman, veteran.

Former manager of Falcon Oils in Winnipeg, he moved to Saskatoon in 1937 where he became manager of Drewry’s Limited and served as officer commanding the Saskatoon Light Infantry Reserve. McNeil had an impressive record in the First World War and was recipient of the Distinguished Conduct Medal at Sanctuary Wood. Initially joining the Lord Strathcona Horse as a trooper in 1914, he eventually became its quartermaster sergeant and earned the ranks of captain and major. Following Armistice, he was in charge of a demobilization wing at Bramshoot, England and was promoted to the rank of lieutenant-colonel in the Veterans Guard of Canada in the Second World War.

He was President of the Manitoba Badminton Association, Secretary of Pine Ridge Golf Club and member of the Winnipeg Winter Club.

He died at Saskatoon, Saskatchewan in January 1948 at the age of 59.