Memorable Manitobans: James Archie McLeod (1903-1979)

James Archie McLeod

Zoologist.

Born on a farm in the Rural Municipality of Rosedale on 1 September 1903, son of Albert and Susana McLeod, he received his early education at Kelwood School and Brandon College before receiving BSc, MSc, PhD and Diploma Education degrees at the University of Manitoba, and doing postgraduate studies at the Universities of Minnesota and Michigan, specializing in parasitology. Returning to Manitoba, he served on the faculty of the Department of Zoology at the University of Manitoba for thirty years, the last ten as Head of the Department. In 1966, he became Chair of the Zoology Department at Brandon University and retired as Professor Emeritus in 1973. He was a Mason (Assiniboine Lodge and Tweed Lodge) and a Life Member of the Manitoba Museum of Man and Nature. He died on 7 February 1979 and was buried in the Thomson in the Park Cemetery.