Memorable Manitobans: John McLean (1828-1886)

Cleric.

Born at Portsoy, Banffshire, Scotland on 17 November 1828, son of Charles McLean, he was educated at King’s College (Aberdeen) in 1851 and ordained in the Church of England in 1858. He came to Canada as curate of St. Paul’s Cathedral in London, serving to 1866 when he came to Red River as Rector of St. John’s Cathedral and Archdeacon of Assiniboia, also serving as Professor of Divinity and Warden of St. John’s College. He was a college friend of Bishop Machray and his personal choice for these positions.

During the Red River Rebellion, McLean counselled moderation. He frequently served as a go-between in complex negotiations over Riel’s prisoners, and helped convince Riel to spare the life of Charles Boulton. He received honorary degrees from Trinity University, Toronto, Bishop’s College, Lennoxville and Kenyon College, Ohio. In 1877, he was a member of the First Convocation of the University of Manitoba. In 1874 he was consecrated the first Bishop of Saskatchewan.

He died at Prince Albert, Saskatchewan on 7 November 1886, leaving a wife and children. He was father-in-law of George McKay.

John McLean, Dictionary of Canadian Biography XI, 570-72.