Memorable Manitobans: Alexander Stewart “Ike” McLaren (1866-1921)

Alexander Stewart McLaren

Hotelier.

Born at Perth, Ontario, into a hotel-keeping family. His parents, Alexander and Elizabeth McLaren, started a boarding house when they arrived in Winnipeg in 1878. Through the years, in partnership with his brother Archibald McLaren, he operated several Winnipeg hotels, including the Brunswick Hotel, Empire Hotel, Strathcona Hotel, and namesake McLaren Hotel. He was also a shareholder in the Winnipeg Sanitarium. He died of a stroke at Winnipeg on 25 May 1921 and was buried in Brookside Cemetery.

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Cauchon Block / Assiniboine Block / Empire Hotel (171 Main Street, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Strathcona Hotel / Cornwall Hotel (567 Main Street, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: McLaren Hotel (554 Main Street, Winnipeg)