Memorable Manitobans: Martin Thomas McKittrick (1864-1927)

Real estate agent, developer, businessman.

Born at Monaghan County, Ireland, on 8 December 1864, son of R. McKittrick (c1856-?) and Catherine McKittrick (c1861-?), he immigrated to Canada with his parents in 1867, settling at Toronto, Ontario. He worked as a butcher around 1881 before venturing west, arriving at Winnipeg in 1882. He worked as a real estate agent, loan agent, and insurance broker, becoming heavily invested in property development, construction, and owned many apartment blocks and houses, eventually becoming one of the larger landowners in the city.

Beginning around 1909, he began spending the winter months in the southwestern United States for health reasons, traveling to Arizona, Colorado, and California. He married Edith Orvis (1874-1923) of California on 14 November 1910 and had a daughter, Madeline McKittrick. He lived at 551 Beresford Avenue and owned a significant amount of property in the neighbourhood. He was a strong supporter of a single-tax system.

In 1924, he became ill with pulmonary disease and moved to California permanently. He died at Redlands, California on 20 March 1927 and was buried locally. Bequests from his estate, valued at $250,000, went to the St. Joseph’s Orphanage, Ninette Sanatorium, Home of the Good Shepherd, Children’s Home, Middlechurch Old Folks’ Home, and Winnipeg Municipal Hospitals.

He is commemorated by McKittrick Park, on land which he donated to the city, as well as the McKittrick Clinic for Pulmonary Diseases at the King Edward Hospital. The clinic was opened officially by his daughter on 1 June 1938. A bronze plaque noting his donation was affixed near its entrance.

Some of his construction works in Manitoba included:

Building