Memorable Manitobans: Donald Neil Campbell McIntyre (1914-2001)

Physician.

Born on 25 June 1914, son of Donald F. McIntyre and Mary Ethel Esther Reid (1886-1972), he was educated at Ridley College, St. Catharines, Ontario and graduated from the Faculty of Medicine of the University of Manitoba. He did four years of post graduate study including time at Toronto General Hospital. He served five years with the Royal Canadian Air Force during the Second World War and, on his return, he organized the Reserves Medical Unit. Having qualified in Aviation and Industrial Medicine, he continued to serve as medical examiner for Transport Canada and for the Department of Immigration. Except for his wartime service he pursued his entire professional career in Winnipeg, joining with his father in the practice of general medicine.

He served on the attending staff of five local general hospitals, most notably the Misericordia, where he was Chief of Staff and a member of the Board of Directors. His fundraising efforts resulted in the Cornish Wing of the hospital. He was Executive Member and later President of the Manitoba Medical Association (1965-1966), a Member of the Economics Committee of the Canadian Medical Association, a founding member and Chairman of the Board of Directors of Manitoba Medical Services where his administrative abilities led to his election as President of the Western Conference of Pre-Paid Medical Plans (Canada and USA), and Chairman of the Board of Directors of the Manitoba Medical Services (later the MHSC). During this time he served as Special Adviser to the Minister of Health in the implementation of the Federal Medicare Plan.

He was married twice, having three stepsons from one marriage.

He died on 22 February 2001 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.