Memorable Manitobans: Herbert A. Manville (1868-?)

Merchant.

Born in London, England in 1868, son of Benjamin Manville, he worked in thte wholesale cloth and woolen business in London for two years then entered into a three-year contract with the Hudson's Bay Company and came to Winnipeg in 1883. He worked at HBC facilities at Winnipeg, Manitou, Morden and West Lynne. When his first contract ended, he renewed with another for 12 years. In October 1895 he moved to Carberry and set up his own business selling clothing, boots and shoes, gents furnishings and hats.

He married Rachel Merrett of Ontario in 1892. They had four sons: Fred, Edward, Arthur, and Charles, the last two being twins. He was a member of the IOOF, Independent Order of Foresters, Maccabees, and the Ancient Order of United Workmen. He served for five years as a Carberry town councillor and one year as mayor. He was president of the Carberry Board of Trade.