Memorable Manitobans: Malcolm H. MacLeod (1857-?)

Click to enlargeRailroader.

Born at Isle of Skye, Inverness County, Scotland on 13 July 1857, son of John MacLeod and Euphemia MacPherson, he came to Canada in 1862. Educated at public and private schools, Pennsylvania and New York. Engaged on location and construction of various railways, principally in Canada, in capacity of Axeman, Chainman, Rodman, since 1878. Assistant Division, Assistant Chief, and Superintending Engineer, Chief Engineer, Crow’s Nest Division, Canadian Pacific Railway, 1898-1899; Superintendent of operations on same district. Left service of CPR to take position of Chief Engineer, Canadian Northern Railway, 1900; appointed General Manager and Chief Engineer, 1907. Under his supervision from 1900 to 1910, the CNR built west of Port Arthur on the Great Lakes 3,263 miles of new lines, nearly all of which was under operation, and had graded ready for tracklaying an additional 560 miles. Address: 134 Smith Street, Winnipeg.

In 1911, MacLeod was General Manager and Chief Engineer of the Canadian Northern Railway, Winnipeg.