Memorable Manitobans: Marshall Macklin (1840-?)

Marshall Macklin

Physician.

Born in Scarboro Township, Ontario on 17 July 1840, son of Marshall Macklin and Mary Jackson, after completing his course in the public and grammar schools, attended the University of Toronto, and then, on account of failing health, returned to the family farm, where he remained about five years. On the death of his first wife, he sold the farm, and began the study of medicine at Trinity Medical School, Toronto, from which he graduated in the Spring of 1877. He then removed to Port Arthur, Ontario as physician to the Canadian Pacific Railway, and afterwards settled at Portage la Prairie in 1879, where he started a drug store, in partnership with A. B. Lakeman. After two years, the latter was succeeded by H. M. Campbell, and at the end of five years, Macklin disposed of his interests in the drug business and gave his whole attention to his medical practice. He was instrumental in organizing the College of Physicians and Surgeons in Manitoba, and represented that body on the University of Manitoba Council. On 25 January 1887, he married Mary Jane Campbell (?-?) at Portage la Prairie. They had two sons and a daughter. He was married twice more, and had two daughters by his third wife. He was a Mason.