Memorable Manitobans: Harold Gould Macdonald (1928-2009)

Harold Gould Macdonald

Cleric, municipal official.

Born at Edmonton, Alberta on 24 March 1928, he attended Shawnigan Lake Boarding School on Vancouver Island from the age of eight, later Trinity College in Toronto where he was trained as an Anglican priest. His clerical career started at Edmonton, later moving to Church House in Toronto during that time he attained a Master’s degree at Yale University. In 1967, he moved to Winnipeg to the parish of St. Luke’s, serving there until 1977. In 1974 he became chaplain at St. John’s College, University of Manitoba.

In 1979 he was asked to run for election to the Winnipeg city councillor, subsequently spending nine years there, until 1989, the same year that he served as President of the Manitoba Association of Urban Municipalities. During his term on council, where he was known affectionately as “The Rev,” he spoke often about social issues, including the costs of gambling and gambling addiction. He also presided as interim or assistant priest in the parishes of All Saints, Holy Trinity and St. George’s. After leaving the council he moved to a parish in Whitehorse, Yukon. He retired to the family cottage on the shores of Lake Winnipeg.

On 19 May 1954, he married Frances Dorothy Waight (1929-2018, daughter of George Charles Waight) and they had three daughters and a son.

He died at Selkirk on 14 December 2009.