Memorable Manitobans: George Henry Long (1857-?)

George Henry Long

Cleric.

Born in Peel County, Ontario on 21 September 1857, son of Richard and Ann Long, when he was five years of age, the family removed to Simcoe County, and when seven years of age, he began his education in the public school. Then he taught school for three years and entered the Collingwood Collegiate Institute, remaining one year.

He was then engaged as local preacher for one year and, in 1882, went to Manitoba as a missionary, spending a year at Pembina Mountain, a year at Deloraine, a year at Riding Mountain, and a year at Zion Methodist Church (1885). He was ordained in 1886, at Winnipeg, after which he spent a year at Rat Portage (now Kenora, Ontario), three years at Edmonton (Alberta), and three years at St. Paul's Methodist Church at Boissevain (1890-1893), then was appointed minister of the Methodist Church at Souris in June 1893.

On 30 June 1886, he married Margaret R. “Maggie” McHaffie (1860-1892, daughter of Peter McHaffie) of Dunedin, Ontario. They had a son and two daughters. He was a member of the Royal Templars (member of the Grand Council) and IOOF. In politics, he was a Liberal.