Memorable Manitobans: Frederick Stanley Long (1878-1963)

Bank manager.

Born at Chester, England on 7 December 1878, he came to Canada around 1900 and worked at branches of the Bank of British North America in San Francisco (California), Victoria (British Columbia), Winnipeg, Prince Rupert (British Columbia), and Calgary (Alberta). During the Klondike Gold Rush, he worked at Dawson (Yukon) where he became Heavyweight Boxing Champion of Dawson and a friend of poet Robert W. Service. In January 1917, he enlisted in the Canadian Expeditionary Force and joined the 31st Calgary Battalion. As a Lieutenant he was awarded the Military Cross for gallantry while leading his platoon at Neuville-Vitasse, France. He was seriously wounded at Amiens.

In 1919, he joined the Royal Trust Company and managed its Winnipeg branch until 1928 when he returned to England and opened a branch of the company in 1929, serving as Manager until 1938 when he became Supervisor of the company's British and European operations. During the Second World War, he took over the London branch and operated it from his home in the country. He later served as Chairman of the London Advisory Board of the Trust Company and was a director of the United Kingdom subsidiary from 1958 until May 1963. He was a member of the Council of the Federated Chambers of Commerce of the British Empire (1921) and Honorary Secretary of the Canada Club, London (1938).

He was married twice, first to Ida ? (?-1944) and second in 1946 to Dorothy Butterworth. While living at Winnipeg, he was active in the Boy Scout movement and served as Provincial Commissioner for Manitoba. He was President of the Canadian Club of Winnipeg (1927-1928) and was a popular after-dinner speaker.

He died at London, England on 23 July 1963.