Memorable Manitobans: Florence Hamilton Randal Livesay (1875-?)

Journalist.

Born at Compton, Quebec in November 1875, daughter of Mary Louisa and Stephen Randal, she was educated at the Compton Ladies’ College (now King’s Hall). Taught one year in Seguin private school, New York; subsequently entered newspaper work on staff of Evening Journal, Ottawa, Ontario, for seven years acting as society editor and Woman’s Page editor. In 1902 was appointed one of forty Canadian teachers sent at request of Hon. Joseph Chamberlain to teach in Boer Concentration Camps in South Africa. Came to Winnipeg, a year later, and on staff Winnipeg Telegram, three years; subsequently editor and organizer of Woman’s Work Department, Manitoba Free Press; editor of the Children’s Department since 1910. She contributed short stories, verse and articles to Canadian and American newspapers and magazines.

On 1 September 1908, she married journalist John F. B. Livesay at Winnipeg. They had two daughters, Dorothy Livesay and Sophie Livesay (wife of James U. Stewart). She was a member of the Canadian Women’s Press Club and the Anglican Church. In 1911, she lived at 116½ Lansdowne Avenue, Winnipeg.