Memorable Manitobans: Duncan Craig Lennox (1914-2005)

Lawyer.

Born at Gladstone on 28 May 1914 to Sophia Maude Duncan (1890-1943) and George Lennox (1887-1920), he was raised in Winnipeg and remained a lifelong resident of the city. He received his early schooling at St. John’s College School and attended the University of Manitoba, where he graduated with Bachelor of Science and Law degrees. He was called to the Manitoba Bar in 1940.

He enlisted in the Royal Canadian Naval Reserve in 1940 and saw more than five years of service at sea during the Second World War, including duty as an Executive Officer aboard escort ships in the North Atlantic and Northern Approaches, and retiring as Lieutenant Commander. His hockey skates and golf clubs always accompanied him on sea duty. In 1946, he married Freda Elizabeth McEwen (1922-2009), a WRCNS officer he met while in the Navy.

In civilian life, his career in law included the position of solicitor for the Veterans Land Act before he joined the City of Winnipeg’s legal department. He was appointed Queen’s Counsel in 1966 and was appointed City Solicitor for Winnipeg in 1971. He appeared at all levels of courts, including the Supreme Court of Canada. Following his retirement in 1979, he sat on the Manitoba Municipal Board. In 1967, he was awarded the Centennial Medal for service to the nation. His humility, concern for others, honesty, and integrity informed all aspects of his life.

He died at Winnipeg on 29 September 2005 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.