Memorable Manitobans: Thomas M. Leggatt (1869-?)

Businessman.

Born at Mitchell, Ontario on 25 August 1869, son of Thomas Leggatt and Marie Murphy, he quit school at the age of 13 to work on the family farm until 1891, when he moved to Manitoba. He stayed here for four months before being called home to take charge of his father’s estate, which he managed until 1896, when he returned to Manitoba and settled in Carberry. For four years he was traveling agent for the livestock and grain firm of G. B. Murphy, following which he engaged in the same business for himself at Binscarth. He also began purchasing farm lands, acquiring the title to several farms.

In 1904, he established a general store at Langenberg under the firm name of T. M. Leggatt & Company. After conducting this enterprise for two months he founded a similar store at Newdale under the name of Leggatt & Murphy. He conducted both of these stores for a year, then disposed of the one at Langenberg, but continued to operate the place at Newdale until 1907. In the spring of that year he bought out the business of Kalfleish & Brothers, located at Lipton, Saskatchewan, and conducted it under the name of Leggatt & Thomson but disposed of it in March 1913. About the same time he organized The Gerald Trading Company of Gerald, Saskatchewan, of which he was the president until he disposed of the enterprise in September 1910, his only interests thereafter being at Lipton and Newdale, where he resided until he came to Carberry in 1911 to assume the management of the G. B. Murphy estate. He was also the manager of the Pine River Ranch, which he owned together with W. G. Murphy. In addition to the cultivation of their extensive acreage they raised high-grade cattle, horses, and swine.

He was a member of the Episcopal church and the Independent Order of Odd Fellows. While residing in Binscarth he served as alderman for two years and at one time he was Reeve of the Rural Municipality of Harrison. He was formerly a member of the Board of Trade at Newdale and at one time was president of that organization.