Memorable Manitobans: Lorne Arthur Leech (1927-2005)

Publisher, businessman, municipal official.

Born at Winnipeg on 7 May 1927 to Arthur Henry “Art” Leech (1892-1986) and Jessie Gertrude Simms (1900-2005), he attended Glenwood School and Glenlawn Collegiate. Upon completion of his schooling, he entered the family business, Lance Publishing Company Limited, founded by his father. He began by working on the presses during the day and driving a cab at night. In 1948, he married Jean Jeffrey (1925-2010), and they went on to have five children. He took over as President of Lance Publishing and as Publisher of The Lance newspaper in 1961. In 1963 he founded Lance Travel, and in 1965 built the Dakota Hotel. He remained involved in the hotel business along with his son Randy until his death.

He was devoted to his St. Vital neighbourhood and was active in the community throughout his life. He served on city council for 15 years, working diligently for initiatives such as the St. Vital-Ft. Garry Bridge (which precipitated the development of St. Vital Centre); the South End Sewage Treatment Plant; and the construction of Bishop Grandin Boulevard. He was also involved in the development of the Unicity Council concept, which is the City of Winnipeg today. He chaired the Manitoba Lotteries Commission and the Winnipeg Police Commission, among others. While active with the Kinsmen Club, he was instrumental in the building of the South Winnipeg YMCA and Chesterfield House Senior Citizens Residence. He was a member of the Khartum Shriners, and served as President and Honorary Life member of the St. Vital Curling Club. In his curling prime, he was runner-up in the 69th Annual Manitoba Curling Association (MCA) Bonspiel. As an avid outdoorsman, he enjoyed fishing and hunting in remote locations and spending time at the family cottage at Falcon Lake.

He died at Winnipeg on 13 February 2005 and was buried in the St. Vital Cemetery.