Memorable Manitobans: Thomas Lee (1860-?)

Click to enlargeCigar maker.

He was born at Plymouth, England on 8 August 1860, son of William Lee, he emigrated to Canada with his parents in 1870 and settled at London, Ontario. There he apprenticed as a cigar maker until March 1881 when he came to Winnipeg and established his own cigar factory. He was a partner in the firm of Bryan & Lee for eleven years until 1898 when the Western Cigar Factory was established, the largest in the province at that time. He was a shareholder in the Great West Permanent Loan and Savings Company, the Sovereign Bank of Canada, the Northern Bank of Canada and other busineses. He married Miss Friendship of London, Ontario in April 1881. They had two children, both of whom died young. He was a member of the Knights of Pythias, the COF, and the Ancient Order of United Workmen.