Memorable Manitobans: Albert Lawson (1868-?)

Farmer and Horseman.

Born Kingston, Kent County, New Brunswick, 26 August 1868. Came to Manitoba, 1886. Settled on present holdings. Married Margaret Ledingham (deceased). Breeds fine stock, shows at all the leading Stock Shows and Fairs. Followed Show Ring in Winnipeg for tea years and then exhibited in Brandon, carrying of prizes 1922. First In 4 Horse Team. First in 6 Horse Team (Winter Fair). Summer Fair, First for Agricultural Team, and then exhibited in Brandon, carrying on prism, 1922. First in Four-Horse Team, First in Six-Horse team (Winter Fair). Summer Fair, First for Agricultural Team, Four-Horse and Six-Horse Teems. Regina, flask. Fair, 1922, First, Agricultural Team; Second, Heavy Draft; First on Singles, Individuals; won two first prizes on four-Horse Teams, Six-Horse Teams. Same year went to Toronto (Royal Exhibition) First on Agricultural Team, Second on Four-Horse Team, second on Six-Horse Team. Chicago International Stock Show, 1922, Second and Third on Single Teams; First on Four-Horse Teams; First on Six-Horse Teams. 1923, Brandon Winter Fair, First on Agricultural Teams; Second on Draft Teams; First on Four-Horse Teams; First on Six-Hone Teams. Winnipeg Horse Show, 1923, First on Agricultural Teams; Third on Draft Teams; First on Six-Horse Teams. Attended all local Fairs and curled off practically all prises. Has a large stock of thoroughbred horses.