Memorable Manitobans: Albert G. Lanigan (1864-1932)

Physician and surgeon.

Born at Stirling, Ontario in 1862, son of Mr. and Mrs. James Lannigan, he was educated at the Stirling Public School and Campbellford Collegiate Institute. He taught school for some time before coming to Manitoba in 1892 and attending the University of Manitoba, graduating in 1898. He practiced for a short time at Yorkton, North West Territories [now Saskatchewan] then at Binscarth for twenty-seven years. He as the first Mayor of Binscarth being re-elected three times(1918-1920). In 1920, he was a candidate for the Russell constituency in the 1918 and 1920 provincial general elections but was defeated each time. On 18 November 1914, he married Clara Marion Heap (?-?) and they had two sons and a daughter. He was a member of the Anglican church, serving as warden of for many years, Manitoba Medical Society, Canadian Medical Society, and AF & AM (Past Worshipful Master, Binscarth Lodge No. 101). He was active in Red Cross and patriotic work during the First World War. His recreations included curling and tennis. He died at Binscarth on 18 March 1932 and was buried in the Binscarth Cemetery.