Memorable Manitobans: John Lamont (1842-1923)

Farmer.

Born near Aberdeen, Scotland on 20 October 1842, son of John Lamont and Christine Jameson, he was educated at Maryculter parish school, quitting at the age of 16 to work in the oatmeal milling business.

In 1870 he emigrated to Canada and settled in Bruce County, Ontario, continuing in the oatmeal business until he moved to Manitoba where he worked as a bookkeeper for lumber companies. Eventually he moved to Minnedosa and worked as a bookkeeper for merchant Patrick Joseph McDermott. In 1888, he took up a homestead claim, later adding to it until his farm comprised 480 acres on Sections 16 and 21, Township 15, Range 17.

On 26 November 1878, he married Maggie A. Kelly (?-?) at Hamilton, Ontario. They had seven children: George S. Lamont, John K. Lamont, James A. Lamont, Margaret Lamont, Annie Lamont, Katherine Lamont, and Christina Lamont. He served two terms as assessor for the Rural Municipality of Odanah, Secretary-Treasurer of the Westhope School Board, and the Returning Officer for the Minnedosa constituency in the 1899 provincial general election. He was a member of the Masons.

He died in the RM of Minto on 8 January 1923 and was buried in the Westhope Cemetery.