Memorable Manitobans: Anatol Julian Kurdydyk (1905-2001)

Journalist, editor.

Born at Pidhaytsi, Western Ukraine on 24 July 1905, eldest son of Rev. Petro Kurdydyk and Stefania de-Ostoia-Steblecka, he received a primary education at Ternopil, attended the Ukrainian Gymnasium in Lviv and studied law at Lviv University. His involvement in Ukrainian nationalist activity resulted him spending time in Polish and German jails. He later worked as a journalist at several Ukrainian newspapers. Forced to flee Ukraine in 1939 by a Russian invasion, he lived in a refuge camp at Vienna.

He came to Canada in 1954, staying first in Toronto before coming to Winnipeg in 1960 to join the staff of the weekly Ukrainian-language newspaper Novy Shliakh, where he was editor, and in 1962 co-editorship of Postup. After retirement in 1970, he held part-time editorial positions with Kanadiysky Farmer and Ukrainsky Holos, and did freelance writing. In recognition of his community service, he received the Shevchenko Medal from the Ukrainian Canadian Congress and the Pochesna Hramota from the Ukrainian Free Academy of Arts and Sciences.

He died at Winnipeg on 25 June 2001 and was buried in the St. Demetrius Ukrainian Catholic Cemetery.