Memorable Manitobans: Becky “Bek” Krivoshea (1920-2008)

Becky “Bek” Krivoshea

Educator, community activist.

Born at Winnipeg on 29 October 1920, one of five children of Chiastesha “Sarah” Furim (1885-1951) and Moisharren “Morris” Kunein (1886-1972), she was an active member of the community in the north end of Winnipeg, and a mother of three adopted children.

Working as a cake baker and seamstress, she used her own savings to attend conferences across North America related to learning disabilities. She used the knowledge acquired at these conferences in her later work as a school resource teacher. She eventully left the school system and started her own tutoring school for students with disabilities. She started the Manitoba Association for Children with Learning Disabilities (MACLD), which later became the Learning Disabilities Association of Manitoba (LDAM), and she continued to tutor students up to the time of her death. In 1970, in recognition of her exemplary community service, she received a Centennial Medal from the Manitoba Historical Society.

She died at Winnipeg on 28 July 2008 and was buried in the Shaarey Zedek Cemetery.