Memorable Manitobans: Daryl Frank Kraft (1945-2003)

Educator.

Born on 23 May 1945, he grew up on the family cattle ranch southwest of Medicine Hat, Alberta. He attended Mount Royal College in Calgary on a football scholarship. In 1968 he graduated from the University of Manitoba, Faculty of Agriculture, with a Bachelors Degree in Agricultural Economics and in 1975 was awarded a PhD in Agricultural Economics from Washington State University. He joined the Department of Agricultural Economics at the University of Manitoba in 1973. He was acting head of the department on two occasions in the 1980s and 1990s, and was head of the department from July 1997 to June 2003.

He was active in the Canadian Agricultural Economics Society for over 30 years and in which he served in various offices and capacities, and as its President in 1984-1985. In May 2003 he received the Teaching Award of Merit from the National Association of Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture. He served on the Senate of the University of Manitoba, as Director of the Solomon Sinclair Farm Management Institute from 1986 to 1989 and again from 1996 until his death. At the time of his death he was the Director of the Milk Prices Review Commission having recently stepped down as board member of the Manitoba Rural Adaptation Council. He served on the Board of Directors of the Winnipeg Commodity Exchange and was a member of the Special Regulatory Committee of the Winnipeg Commodity Exchange Inc. From 1991 onwards he served on the Coordinating Committee of the World Grain Outlook Conference. Earlier he had served on the Agriculture Committee of the Manitoba Chamber of Commerce and as a member of the Cereal Processing Committee of Agriculture Canada.

The Canadian Society of Agricultural Economics named him a fellow in 1999. The University of Manitoba presented him with an Outreach Award for community service and extension activities. In 2004 he was inducted posthumously into the Manitoba Agricultural Hall of Fame.

He died of cancer at Winnipeg on 27 July 2003.