Memorable Manitobans: Gustavus Adolphus Kobold (1862-?)

Gustavus Adolphus Kobold

Butcher, theatre owner.

Born in Ontario in October 1862, son of Leopold Kobold and Wilhelmina Vollrath (?-?), he moved to Rat Portage [now Kenora], Ontario around 1880. There he operated a butcher shop. On 11 October 1882, he married Helene W. Appleby of Cobourg, Ontario. She died sometime before November 1900, when Kobold sold his shop and moved to Winnipeg where he became associated with his father’s butchery. On 14 October 1901, he married again, to Emma Rachel Johnstone (?-?) of Winnipeg.

On 12 December 1904, he and his brother Victor Constance Kobold built the Dominion Theatre in Winnipeg, being its proprietor until March 1909 when they retired and leased out the business. By early the next year, however, he opened a real estate business in an office at the corner of Portage and Main, buying and selling city and farm land. In November 1910 he helped to found the first Rotary Club in Winnipeg, and served as its first President.

In May 1906, he was on the founding Board of Directors for the Happyland Park Company, along with Frank H. Pippen, J. H. Anderson, R. M. McLeod, William Blackwood, W. O. Edmounds, and Daniel Emes Sprague. The firm operated an amusement park in Winnipeg for several years.

In September 1912, he and his wife moved to Los Angeles, California, intending to spend winters there and summers at their cottage on Lake of the Woods.