Memorable Manitobans: Jacob Kleinsasser (c1922-2017)

Cleric, community activist.

Born around 1922, he was the spiritual leader of Schmiedeleut Hutterites in Manitoba and South Dakota. He initiated numerous reforms in the Hutterite community, including support for post-secondary education of its members. In 1992, the reforms led about half of the Schmiedeleut colonies in Manitoba, Minnedosa, North Dakota, and South Dakota to break away from the original group to embrace more traditional values. He translated hundreds of 17th century sermons from German into English and he supervised the English translation of The Chronicle of the Hutterian Brethren that describes the history of his people from the 1530s to 1873. He urged colonies to do humanitarian work and to donate to the Red Cross, Mennonite Central Committee, and Christian Aid Ministries. In 2002, in recognition of his community service, he received the Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee Medal. He died at the Crystal Springs Hutterite Colony near Ste. Agathe on 8 August 2017.