Memorable Manitobans: Ralph Frederick Breach King (c1922-2002)

University administrator.

Born at Burnaby, British Columbia, the son of Ralph L. B. King and Agnes Elizabeth King, he completed his early education at South Burnaby High School before attending the University of British Columbia and the Vancouver Provincial Normal School. During the Second World War, he served as a navigation instructor with the Royal Canadian Air Force. Returning to Canada at the end of the war, he resumed his studies at the University of British Columbia.

By 1948 he completed an Honours degree in English Literature and the following year received a Teaching Fellowship at the University of Toronto. There he completed his residence requirements for the doctoral program and began his teaching career. He taught at the Royal Military College in Kingston from 1955 to 1958, and then served as Head of the English Department at the Royal Roads Military College in Victoria.

In 1963, he accepted an invitation from John E. Robbins to visit Brandon College where preparations were underway to establish Brandon University. He became the first Dean of Arts and also served as Head of the Department of English. In 1971, he was Acting President. Illness necessitated his early retirement.

He died at Ottawa, Ontario on 3 June 2002 and was buried in Highland Park Cemetery.