Memorable Manitobans: Patrick H. Kelly (1847-1940)

Farmer, municipal official.

Already a successful farmer in Perth County, Ontario when he came west in 1906, Kelly settled in the then Rural Municipality of Assiniboia, taking over 500 acres of land in what was mostly undeveloped bush country in what is now the Charleswood suburb of Winnipeg, which some sources indicate was named for his son Charles. Kelly built a general store and was instrumental in establishing a post office. He also persuaded the Winnipeg Electric Railway Company to extend the street railway so that Charleswood should have connection with the city. He then organized the residents of the community to apply for the creation of Charleswood as a separate municipality. This was accomplished and the first four meetings of the new municipal council were held in a room in his store. He also was instrumental in developing Charleswood school to a four-room brick structure. He died at his Charleswood home on 6 January 1940.