Memorable Manitobans: Walter R. Johnson (1858-?)

Walter R. Johnson

Cleric.

Born in Perth County, Ontario on 20 May 1858, son of John Johnson and Martha Bainbridge, he was educated in the public schools of Perth County and Wickliffe College at Toronto. He moved to Manitoba and settled at Emerson in 1881 and, the next year, took up a homestead north of Boissevain, where he remained until he went East to College again, and finished his course at Wickliffe in 1886. He returned to Manitoba as a missionary at Killarney in July 1888, was ordained deacon in 1889, priest in 1891, and appointed incumbent of Holy Trinity Episcopal Church at Killarney. He was also a school trustee and a member of the COF. On 1 January 1885, he married Sarah Olver (?-?) of Killarney. They had three daughters.