Memorable Manitobans: Albert Edward Iredale (1868-1942)

Businessman, farmer, postmaster.

Born at St. Mary’s, Ontario on 9 September 1868, son of Thomas Iredale (1830-1907), he came to Manitoba with his family in 1882 when his father established the Hudson’s Bay Company grain mill at Elphinstone and later took up a farm near Dauphin. Iredale worked for three years as a clerk in the trading department of the HBC before being sent to the company’s post at Fort Qu’Appelle, North West Territories [now Saskatchewan]. He resigned two years later to operate his own general store there for the next ten years, returning to Dauphin in 1900 and purchasing a 480-acre farm. In 1903 he and other local farmers successfully petitioned the Canadian Pacific Railway for a platform for receiving and shipping grain, so he spent the next four years buying and shipping wheat. In 1907 he succeeded his father as postmaster of Dauphin.

He was married twice, first to Mary Maria Rowand (1868-1908), with whom he had five children: William R. Iredale (1889-?), Elsie Mary Iredale (1891-1952, wife of ? Snyder), Alma Florence Iredale (1895-1995, wife of William Bailey), Lilian R. Iredale (1897-?), and Albert James Iredale (1900-?). His second wife, married on 29 June 1909, was Edith Victoria Wilson (?-?) of Owen Sound, Ontario. They had three daughters: Irene B. Iredale, Jean F. Iredale (wife of ? Dickey), and Sybil Iredale.

He died on 11 December 1942 and was buried in the Dauphin Community Cemetery.