Memorable Manitobans: Pierre Le Moyne, Sieur d’Iberville (1661-1706)

Soldier.

Born in Montreal, he was apparently trained by his father as a seaman. In 1686 he participated in a Canadian expedition against the Hudson's Bay Company, journeying overland to Hudson Bay by a chain of waterways that was extremely perilous. The French remained in the Bay for the next few years, d’Iberville’s handful of men continually defeating their more numerous English counterparts. D’Iberville returned to Canada in 1690 to take part in a French guerrilla raid on New York, then returned to the Bay in July 1690 for another series of campaigns against the English, punctuated by occasional forays into other regions. In 1697 his ship the Pelican single-handedly defeated three English warships at the mouth of the Nelson River, thus sealing the fate of the English on the Bay. When Iberville left Hudson Bay in 1697, he could hardly know that he would never return or that New France would be unable to retain his conquests. He spent his last years involved in Louisiana and then the Caribbean, much of the time fending off charges of corruption.

More information:

Iberville le conquérant by Guy Frégault (1944).