Memorable Manitobans: James Nelson Hutchison (1859-1945)

Physician.

Born at Leskard, Ontario on 1 October 1859, son of Robert and Elisabeth Hutchison, he taught school near Bowmanville, later attending Canada Business College in Chatham, Ontario. In 1884 he came to Winnipeg, becoming associated with the agricultural implement manufacturing firm of David Maxwell and Sons. When the company left Winnipeg, he enrolled at the Manitoba Medical College and spent two years there before transferring to the University of Toronto. He practiced medicine at Richmond Hill, Ontario for three years then took postgraduate training in New York City, returning to Winnipeg in 1899 where he remained for the rest of his life, other than for a period of several months in 1911 when he did postgraduate work in Europe.

He served on the executive of the College of Physicians and Surgeons for several years. In 1941, he was made a Life Member of the Winnipeg Medical Society at its final meeting. For ten years, he was attendant medical superintendent of the Agricultural College, before its amalgamation with the University of Manitoba. He was for several years treasurer of the Winnipeg Relief Society. He was a director for the Winnipeg YMCA and chairman of its board for several years. He was a member of the Masons (Northern Light Lodge) and Grace Church. He had a deep interest in the temperance movement in Winnipeg.

He died at his Winnipeg home, 171 Yale Avenue, on 14 December 1945 and was buried in London, Ontario.