Memorable Manitobans: Frank Larned Hunt (1825-1903)

Lawyer, writer.

He was born at Detroit, Michigan on 23 October 1825, son of the Honourable John Hunt, of North Hampton, Massachusetts and of Martha, daughter of Simon Larned, who was an officer in the Revolutionary War, and Sheriff and Member of Congress for Birkshire, Massachusetts. Mr. Hunt was educated at a college in Washington, and went through a commercial course in Philadelphia, after which he returned to his native city, Detroit, where he studied law with the firm of Van Dike and Emmens.

He came to the Red River Settlement from Detroit in 1860, and practiced law until his retirement, when he moved to Poplar Point. The last years of his life were passed in comparative seclusion, writing on various subjects, chiefly family history and Indian life and folklore.

He died at Poplar Point on 21 November 1903 and was interred there. He is commemorated by Hunt Avenue in Winnipeg.

His articles for the Manitoba Historical Society:

Britain’s One Utopia