Memorable Manitobans: Robert Henry Home (1862-1944)

Civil servant, farmer.

Born at Toronto, Ontario on 26 June 1862, son of Scottish immigrants Henry Home and Ann Campbell, he was educated at Toronto schools. In his early life, he did legal work with the Toronto firm of H. D. Gamble then did journalist work with The Globe newspaper.

In 1883, he came to Virden where he farmed for some years, entering government service in 1891. For two years, he assisted Albert Clements Killam in revising legal statutes then he was Clerk of the Commission for Revision. In 1892, on the appointment of Daniel McLean as Sheriff of the Central Judicial District, he was appointed Deputy Sheriff. He served in this capacity for eight years, after which he retired and farmed in the Portage district and operated a brokerage and grain business at Portage. The Returning Officer for Portage la Prairie in the 1915 general election, he was appointed Sheriff in January 1916 and served until retirement in July 1939.

In 1887, he married Flora Effie Cameron (1861-1946) and they had six children: Laverne Stanley Home (1888-1889), Blanche Alice Home (1890-?, wife of Sherlock Macauley Gibson), John C. Home (1894-1952), Edith Maud Home (1899-?), Henry Robert Home (1903-?), and Margaret Ann Home (1905-?). He was a member of the AF & AM (Blue Lodge, Royal Arch), IOOF, Methodist Church, and Delta Beach Association. He was a member of the Portage School Board and served a term as its Chairman.

He retired to British Columbia in 1939 where he died at Burnaby on 17 March 1944 and was buried in the Portage Hillside Cemetery. He is commemorated by Home Street in Winnipeg.