Memorable Manitobans: Evelyn Janette Hinz (1938-2002)

Educator.

Born at Muenster, Saskatchewan on 7 December 1938, daughter of Andrew Hinz and Aloysia Nenzel, she won the 1957 Governor General’s Medal while attending St. Ursula’s Academy at Bruno, Saskatchewan. She worked as social worker, kindergarten teacher, and writer-producer at CFQC-TV while pursuing her Bachelor and Master of Arts degrees at the University of Saskatchewan. She received a PhD degree from the University of Massachusetts (1973). She began teaching at University of Manitoba in 1972. She was a scholar, critic and editor of international reputation and received several awards. She was President of the Council of Editors of Learned Journals and a member of the Committee on Honours and Awards of the Modern Language Association. She was editor of the university’s journal MOSAIC for 20 years and a mentor and role model for young women, many of whom chose teaching careers. She died at Winnipeg on 10 December 2002.