Memorable Manitobans: Katherine Simpson “Kate” Hayes (1855-1945)

Journalist, author.

Born in Dalhousie, New Brunswick on 6 July 1855, she went to Prince Albert, North West Territories [now Saskatchewan] in 1879 then, six years later, after a brief failed marriage, she settled at Regina, NWT with two children. There she met Nicholas Flood Davin with whom she had two more children. She founded a literary and musical society, wrote for the Regina Leader newspaper, and served as librarian of the North West Territories legislature from 1891 to 1898. Under the pen name of Mary Markwell, she published numerous plays, sketches, short stories, songs, and verses. Her publication, Prairie Pot-pourri (1895), was said to be the first literary work published in the NWT.

Moving to Winnipeg, she joined the Manitoba Free Press in 1899 and started its first women’s page, working for the newspaper for many years. She was a co-founder of the Canadian Women’s Press Club. Her later publications included a serial entitled “The Taras Pioneer of the West” and Derby Day in the Yukon (1910).

She died in Victoria, British Columbia on 15 January 1945.