Memorable Manitobans: Michael Hawrysh (1937-2013)

Businessman.

Born on 12 June 1937 and raised at Ledwyn, he worked in southern Ontario before returning to a supervisory position in the Winnipeg insurance industry. He was involved with the inception of the Manitoba Hospital Services Commission and the Winnipeg Ambulance Service. He later became General Manager of United Health Insurance Services Corporation which he restructured as Manitoba Blue Cross. Several years later, he left Blue Cross to establish Gemstar Insurance Services at Winnipeg and Arborg, retiring in 1997.

Hawrysh served as a municipal councillor for the RM of East St. Paul, was a member and later Board Chair for the Holy Family Nursing Home, and was a board member of the Banff School of Advanced Management. He was a member of the Holy Eucharist Church parish committee and served as President of the Ukrainian Professional and Business Club. In 1982 he chaired a committee that organized the reunion of students from Tarno School. In 2004, he chaired the committee that honoured the early settlers of Ledwyn.

He died on 23 July 2013 and was buried in the Immaculate Conception Parish Cemetery.