Memorable Manitobans: George Alexander Hassard (1875-?)

Physician.

Born at Stirton, Peel County, Ontario, 1875. Son of the Reverend Richard Hassard and Lucinda Van Valkenburg. Was educated at Markham, Uxbridge; Toronto University. Comes of Irish stock; father, the Reverend Richard Hassard (deceased) was a pioneer minister of the Primitive Methodist Church; served on many circuits in Ontario; retired and lived for some years at Orangeville. Dr. Hassard graduated in 1897; was House Surgeon at the Children’s Hospital (John Ross Robertson), Toronto. Practised at Harrow, Ontario, thirteen years. Came to Portage la Prairie, 1913. Member of the Ontario and Manitoba Medical Associations. Was Associate Coroner for the county of Essex. Ex-Member of the Portage School Board. Member, Masonic Fraternity (Harrow); Past Master (King Edward Lodge), Harrow; Royal Arch. President of the Liberal Association of Portage la Prairie. Member, IOOF, Past Noble Grand. Methodist. Address, Portage la Prairie, Manitoba.