Memorable Manitobans: Joseph Ernest Guertin (1878-1953)

Businessman, philanthropist.

Born on a farm in Quebec in 1878, one of 13 children, his father died at an early age. He moved to Montreal and found work at a paint company. He relocated to Winnipeg around 1900 to work at its local branch. After learning that the business was closing, he purchased it in 1908 and renamed it the Western Paint Company. He was its President at the time of his death.

On 3 September 1906, he married Mary Louise Comartin (1870-1965) at Winnipeg. They had a daughter, Marguerite Marie Guertin (1910-1996, wife of John Milloy Gordon). The family lived at 148 Yale Avenue, Winnipeg. In 1947, he was honoured by the Pope for his charitable work. He was a member of the Knights of Columbus and St. Jean Baptiste Society.

He died at Los Angeles, California on 23 January 1953 and was buried in the St. Mary's Cemetery. In 2021, he received a posthumous Canadian Manufacturers and Exporters Award.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Western Paint Building (521 Hargrave Street, Winnipeg)