Memorable Manitobans: Thomas Patrick “Tom” Green (1911-2001)

Newspaperman.

Born at Winnipeg on 12 March 1911, son of Patrick Green and Jennie Cronin, he was educated in local schools. He attended the University of Manitoba, receiving an Isbister scholarship, and later studied in Montreal and London. He worked in weekly newspapers and in business before joining the staff of the Winnipeg Tribune in 1942.

He served successively as an editorial assistant, reporter, columnist, and editorial writer. During the 1950 Winnipeg flood, he was loaned to the City of Winnipeg to coordinate information. For many years he was regional correspondent for the New York Times and the Canadian recorder for the International Press Institute. He became editor of the editorial page (1961) and was appointed editor-in-chief in May 1966. He retired in 1976.

In 1942, he married Marjorie Claire Preston (1913-2009) and they had three children. He was honorary secretary of the Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra and director of the Industrial Development Board.

He died at Winnipeg on 7 July 2001.