Memorable Manitobans: Benjamin Lincoln Grant (1865-1922)

Benjamin Lincoln Grant

Businessman.

Born at Hudson, Wisconsin on 18 March 1865, son of George Grant and Jane Hosford, he was educated at the Hudson public school then attended the normal school at River Falls, Wisconsin. He worked as a market gardener, cultivating over 500 acres, under the firm name of the Hudson Produce Company. He had four warehouses at Hudson and a cold storage plant and distribution warehouse at Duluth, Minnesota.

In January 1902, he came to Winnipeg and became a land agent. He purchased 51,000 acres near Yorkton, Saskatchewan and 46,000 acres around Shoal Lake. He also settled American farmers on land along the Assiniboine River between Winnipeg and Portage la Prairie. In the fall of 1910, he organized the Assiniboine Land and Investment Company, with himself as President, H. G. Box as Vice-President, and George A. Cameron as Secretary-Treasurer. The company had seven branch offices in northern and western American states.

On 1 December 1880, he married Fannie Darling (?-?) at Hudson, Wisconsin. They had four children: Grace Evelyn Grant, Leslie Grant, Fredrick Darling Grant, and Arthur Lincoln Grant. He was a member of the Elks Lodge and IOOF.

He died in November 1922 and was buried in the Oakwood Hill Cemetery at Tacoma, Washington.