Memorable Manitobans: Alexander Robert Godkin (1919-2010)

Municipal official.

Born at Morden on 30 January 1919, son of Alexander and Mary Ann Godkin, he attended the Morden High School then studied agriculture at the University of Manitoba until 1941 when he enlisted in the Royal Canadian Air Force. After training as a radar technician, he was posted to England with the Royal Air Force in early 1942. He served in Northern Ireland, North Africa, and Greece, returning to Canada in August 1945 for his military discharge. He completed his studies at the University of Manitoba and, in 1948, joined the Manitoba Sugar Company as a field supervisor, serving the sugar beet growers of southern Manitoba for 34 years.

He served as a councillor (1960-1962) and Mayor (1962-1969) of Morris. He was twice President of the Morris Curling Club, president of the Valley Agricultural Society (Manitoba Stampede and Exhibition) for four years, and served as Secretary and President of the Morris Red Cross Society. He served as a board member for the Morris Hospital District and was active in church affairs serving on the Board of Stewards and for many years as the Clerk of Session. A member of the Morris Legion Branch for over 50 years, he served as Secretary, Branch Service Officer and President. He received the Queen Elizabeth II Golden Jubilee Medal for his contributions to the community.

He died at Morris on 26 September 2010.