Memorable Manitobans: Julian Rudolph Glowacki (1921-2002)

Lawyer, judge.

Born at Winnipeg on 12 April 1921, after graduation from high school he served for four years with the Royal Canadian Navy then attended St. Paul’s College and the Manitoba Law School, graduating from the latter in 1951.

He was admitted to the Manitoba Bar in February 1952 and practiced law in partnership with Bernard Dubienski and Ian Dubienski, continuing with that firm until January 1961, at which time he opened his own firm. In June 1976, he entered into partnership with Victor W. Libitka and remained the senior member of the firm until his retirement. He was made a Queen’s Counsel in December 1984. In March 1977, he was appointed a part-time Judge of the Provincial Judges Court and served until April 1978, apparently resigning because he did not like sending people to jail. In January 1984 he was appointed as a member of the Canadian Human Rights Tribunal.

He was active in the Canadian Polish Professional and Business Association, Royal Canadian Legion VC Mynarski Branch, and the Polish Combatants Association. He held an executive position in the Winnipeg North Liberal Association.

He died on 9 November 2002.